IASLC Cancer Care Team Award

Established in memory of Marilyn Holman, who passed away from lung cancer in 2016, the IASLC Cancer Care Team Award recognizes excellence in multidisciplinary, team-based lung cancer care.

2019 Nominations Closed

The IASLC accepts nominations from all over the world, choosing one winning team from each of the four regions - North America, Latin America, Europe and Asia/Rest of World. An international panel selects the overall winning team from the four regional winners.The overall winning team selects up to three representatives (including 1 N&AHP) to receive complimentary registration to attend the IASLC 2019 World Conference on Lung Cancer in Barcelona, Spain, September 7-10, 2019

2019 Award Cycle

Have you experienced amazing cancer care?
Help us recognize excellence
by submitting a nomination by June 1.

Nominate Your team

2018 IASLC Cancer Care Team Award Recipients

Overall Winning Team

Overall Winning Team


Team Members:

Eldsamira Mascarenhas, Angela Bandeira, Tatiane Souza, Felipe Gomes, Edilene Dias, Leonardo Correia Santana, Neila Pereira, Ricardo Oliveira, Marilia Cardoso, Tercia Reis, Almiro Queiroz, Clarissa Mathias, Gildete Lessa, Ana Carla Franco, Mare­lia Pereira, Edilene Souza, Bruno Protasio, Sergio Tadeu.
 

Nominators: 

Terezinha Maria Carvalho, Guilherme Pinheiro, Maria Aparecida Campos, Leonice Vitorio, Amelia Simoes, Me¡rcio Mattos Paim, Marla Carneiro, Silvana Guimaraes, Anazi Liborio, Any Afonso, Ailton Ferreira, Ana Ester Borges, Ronaldo Santos Teixeira, Nelceia Oliveira, Denise Mattos Paim Lima, Ana Paula Souza dos Santos, Maria Cece­lia Sousa, Debora Pinheiro, Bianca Garibaldi.

North American Winning Team


North_America_Winners


Team Members:

Jyoti D. Patel, Brittany Beach, Katelyn Edgington, Livia Szeto, Jessee Porter, Christine Bestvina
 

Nominators: 

Renee Anderson, Ben Elkins, Ivy Elkins, Kim Mathers Heffernan, Juanita Segura, Diane Spry.

Asian Winning Team

Asia_Winners


Team Members:

Herbert Loong, Tony Mok, Kwai-tung Lai (Dong), Ka-Wah Chu, Hang-ching Au (Asti), Stephen Kai-Chiu Man, Jane Koh, Sherlaine Yau, Terence Ho, Linda Leung, Ashley Wong, Kwok-chi Lam, Annette Poon.
 

Nominators: 

Ting Leung, Sau Tuen Hui, Chung Hui, Lai Ha Ho, Lam Fung, Sally Cheung, Sam Cheung, Christine Cheung, Sheung min Chan.

European Winning Team

Europe_Winners


Team Members:

Silvia Novello, Maria Vittoria Pacchiana, Simona Carnio, Marco Busso, Enrica Capelletto, Stefania Vallone.
 

Nominators: 

Celina Angelini.